B-2 visas are issued to travelers who wish to temporarily enter the United States for pleasure or recreational purposes, or those who wish to visit in order to receive medical treatment. If the purpose of your planned travel is recreational in nature, including tourism, amusement, visits with friends or relatives, rest, medical treatment, and activities of a fraternal, social, or service nature, then a visitor visa (B-2) would be the appropriate type of visa for your travel.

Single-entry B-2 visas are usually valid for ninety days; multiple-entry B-2 visas are valid anywhere from one to ten years.

Generally, an application for a B-2 visa can be processed in under thirty days. However, the earlier you file your application, the more likely it is to be processed before your intended entry into the United States.