B-1 visas are issued by the American government to travelers wishing to temporarily enter the United States for business purposes. Note that these visas are not to be confused with H-1B visas, which are employment visas.

Who can apply?

In order to apply for a B-1 visa, you must fulfill several requirements:

  • You must be able to prove that you intend to stay in the United States only temporarily;
  • You must have a maintained permanent residence in your home country;
  • You must have compelling ties to your home country such as property, family, or a permanent job;
  • You cannot be coming to the United States in order to engage in business activities or to provide services that are primarily to the benefit of a U.S. employer;
  • Your trip’s purpose must be a legitimate business activity;
  • You may not be paid a salary or remuneration from a U.S. source (reimbursement for per diem or travel expenses is permitted); and
  • You must have sufficient funds to finance the entirety of your trip, or proof that your employer will provide support.